Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Grape or Strawberry

Among many other jarbled rumblings in my mind, I have often thought of the war between Grape or Strawberry Jelly lovers. Because it seems to me that if you are inclined to one the other is utterly unedible. Except for maybe Jovi, cause you know, she's like awesome, and makes her own special blends of jams, which I'm sure are all delicious. But for the ordinary folks like me who buy prepackaged crap, what do you prefer?

I LOVE strawberry. Never even been tempted to try grape. Grape just isn't PB&J.. Strawberry is. So when we are the grocery store, we decided to change up our PB. Instead of Skippy we bought Jif.. Oh and we have to get two creamy and extra chunk, because the little one doesn't like chunk and the older one doesn't like creamy.. ugh..To go along with it, my 17 year old said let's get grape. I hesitated, strawberry has always been with us. Not this ugly purple thing. Oh, what to do, what to do... I kept walking thinking he would forget about it. After all he hasn't ever really created a relationship with grape yet, right? He insisted. Crap... So I got it... My kids love it.. I'm still not "in love" with it... Next jar will definitely be strawberry.

3 comments:

Kristi said...

LOL! My boys - including hubby - prefer grape. It's just "meh" to me. Actually, I prefer raspberry, but strawberry will do in a pinch.

deb wilkinson said...

I'm with you Marie. Strawberry all the way! Probably because the strawberry is a bit sweeter . . . But I like it so much better than grape. I wonder if there are personality traits that go along with the grape/strawberry preferences. Kinda like with vanilla and chocolate. Hmmmmmmmmm . . .

Stacie said...

really...we are a black raspberry family.